Boys Track & Field

Coaching Staff

Brad Walker - Head MS/ Distance/Discus
Noble Polk- Shotput/Relays
Justin Baldia - Pole Vault
Kyle Phifer - High Jump/ Sprint
Jeremy Patton - Head Track 
Brandon Powell - Long/Triple Jump/Sprints
                                                 

Communication

Students and parents can join the MS Track Remind by texting @ad8b9b to 81010.
We will provide all equipment that is needed with the exception of running spikes or flats.  Until we determine who is going to make the track team, we do not have enough sweats for everyone wanting to try out.  Please remind your son to wear warm clothes/sweats for the practices that are in the mornings.  

General Track & Field Information

All students will participate in the track workout whether planning on going to track meets or not.  The meets will be after school and will begin by 4:00 most days.  We will tell the students who is going to the meets the week before.  

We are only allowed 3 entrants per event so not all athletes who want to go to the meets will get to.  We will take the most qualified runners/throwers/jumpers to the meets.  These people may change from week to week.  

Practice

Field Event practice will begin at 7:15 Monday-Thursday.  It will last until 8:00 for 8th graders who will then be allowed to go to breakfast/1st period.  7th Graders will go to athletics.  8th grade will run during the period and will not have any mandatory after school practice.  There are certain saturdays where we will have an optional practice for the Middle School.  We will let the athletes know beforehand.  

2019 Schedule

February 19 Practice Meet Denison 7th and 8th 
February 26 Anna Coyote Relays Anna 7th and 8th 
March 5 Melissa Cardinal Relays Melissa 7th and 8th 
March 19 Denison Relays Denison 7th and 8th 
March 26 Practice Meet Anna 7th and 8th 
April 1 11-4A District Championships Sanger 7th and 8th 





Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.